Effects of activating the response of neuromodulators and their interactions by deep brain stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 助教 (90403188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords深部脳刺激法 / ニューロモジュレータ / 逆相関法 / 非線形修飾効果 / 脳深部刺激 / 受容野構造 / 非線形性
Research Abstract
I have developed a method that describes the non-linear modulation effects from neuromodulator quantitatively with a combination of reverse-correlation method and non-linear response function estimation. Applying this method to the response of neurons in the lateral geniculate nucleus and primary visual cortex revealed that it was possible to visualize the non-linear response modulation by neuromodulators with this method.