Distribution of dopamine receptors in the marmoset brain : a PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Satoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20539241)
Research Collaborator MINAMIMOTO Takafumi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, チームリーダー (23011006)
NAGAI Yuji  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員 (20415409)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 霊長類 / ドーパミン / サル / 分子イメージング / マーモセット / 大脳皮質 / 前頭前野 / モノアミン / 受容体 / PET
Research Abstract
We assessed the distribution of dopamine receptors in the marmoset brain with a PET using radioactive ligand. We observed high binding potential of dopamine D1 and D2 receptors in the striatum. We also evaluated the biding potential in the cerebral cortex, and confirmed variations across cerebral areas. This study established the method for quantitative evaluation of dopamine in the marmoset brain, and provided the data to construct a database.