Molecular basis of CO_2 sensing in the mouse olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20390685)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嗅細胞 / CO_2 / CO2
Research Abstract
Mice can detect CO_2 at concentrations around the average atmospheric level by olfaction. Previous study reported that there is a unique subset of olfactory sensory neurons(OSNs), which act as a sensor for CO_2 in the mouse olfactory epithelium(OE). In this study, we found that at least two novel subsets of OSNs respond to CO_2.These results suggest that mice sense CO_2 with some subsets of OSNs in the OE.