Mechanisms of reactive astrocyte's migration after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
RENAULT-MIHARA Francois  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20570427)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生 / 発達 / 再生神経科学 / 神経科学 / アストロサイト / 脊髄損傷 / 細胞移動
Research Abstract
Based on the observation that inhibition of Glycogen Synthase Kinase-3(GSK-3) stimulates the migration of astrocytes, the applicant was able to pharmacologically stimulate this beneficial effect of reactive astrocytes : the administration of a specific inhibitor of GSK-3 after contusive SCI resulted in an accelerated migration of reactive astrocytes that secluded inflammatory cells, reduced the size of the lesions scar, spared more myelinated fibers, and significantly enhanced functional improvement. These findings suggest that the pharmacological stimulation of reactive astrocyte migration holds promise as a new therapeutic strategy for the treatment of spinal cord injury.