Regulation of neuronal function by intracellular protein trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Shinji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60321816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsAMPA受容体 / stargazin / アダプタータンパク質 / 長期抑圧 / リン酸化 / PIP5K_Y661 / NMDA受容体 / エンドサイトーシス / LTD / PIP5K / TARP / AP-2 / AP-3 / シナプス可塑性 / AP-3A
Research Abstract
NMDA receptor activation leads to endocytosis of AMPA receptors. Although this process controls long-term depression(LTD) induction, how it is regulated by neuronal activities is not completely clear. We showed that the NMDA receptor activation controls AMPA receptor endocytosis and LTD induction by regulating PIP5K_Y661 activity and the interaction between stargazin and Adaptor Protein Complexes.