The study of molecular basis underlying the motor control in the basal ganglia.
Project/Area Number |
22700344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | 財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011) Tamagawa University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMURA Nariko 財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (20420375)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 行動神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 大脳基底核 / 行動制御 / 大脳 / 基底核 / 分子基盤 |
Research Abstract |
It is essential to understand the property of neural population consisting of the brain and the constitution of neural network in familiarization with the variety of brain function and the nerve disease. However, in the higher brain function including the mood and motor control, it still lacks the global analysis to reveal what kinds of neuronal populations showing the unique gene expression patterns interplay with several neuronal populations using what molecular mechanisms, and which neural function was generated. In this study, I analyzed the gene expression pattern in the globus pallidus, as an output device of the basal ganglia mediated mood and motor control.