The functional analysis of a novel ubiquitin like posttranslational modifier UBL3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
AGETA Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (40416649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子・細胞神経科学 / 新規翻訳後修飾 / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン様タンパク / UBL3 / UBL3ノックアウトマウス / 膜局在 / UBL3過剰発現マウス / 神経細胞 / 軸索伸長 / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
By using a bioinformatical method, we identified UBL3 as a highly conserved posttranslational modifier. We found that UBL3 were localized at the plasma membrane and attached to other proteins like an ubiquitin protein. However, the functional role of UBL3 is still unknown. To elucidate roles of UBL3, we searched for interaction protein with UBL3.As a result, we identified several UBL3-binding proteins. One UBL3-binding protein enhanced UBL3ylation which is a posttranslational modification via UBL3.These findings suggest that UBL3 may play a pivotal role as an essential component of a novel membrane localization system.