Analyses of mechanism for neuronal circuit refinement in barrel cortex by mouse genetics and electroporation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Hidenobu  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (00567159)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大脳皮質 / マウス遺伝学 / 電気穿孔法 / 蛍光蛋白質 / 2光子イメージング / Cre/loxPシステム / NMDA型グルタミン酸受容体 / バレル / 遺伝学 / 神経科学 / バレル皮質 / in vivoイメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 / NMDA受容体 / ノックアウト
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the role of NMDAR-mediated neuronal activity in the refinement of neuronal connections in the mouse barrel cortex. By developing novel sparse neuron labeling system, we found that NMDAR plays an important role for the dendrite refinement of barrel neurons during neonatal stages when barrel formation is in progress. We also developed a method for in vivo 2-photon imaging of neonatal mice brain, and observed the dendritic morphology of developing barrel cells.