Genetic analysis of the hindbrain neuronsthat determine the escape direction in zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Kazuhide  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 助教 (30515664)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロコモーション / 方向 / 後脳 / ゼブラフィッシュ / Gal4 / mafb / TeTxLC / Mauthner / 逃避行動 / GAL4 / Cre / BAC / 脳幹 / tatanus toxin / 逃避運動
Research Abstract
An animal moving through the environment maintains or changes its direction of progression based on internal and/or external sensory information. Such directional control of locomotion must be precisely regulated in escape behaviors, which determine whether an animal can survive a predatory attack. Here, we studied the neural mechanisms underlying the directional control of escape locomotion against tactile stimulus in zebrafish. We found that, when the tetanus neurotoxin light chain was induced in a hindbrain domain that expressed the mafb-transcription factor gene, embryos displayed a lateral escape turn with a larger angle, thereby escaping in an abnormal direction. The increase in the lateral turn angle was observed when the touch was applied to the head, as well as tail region. These observations suggest that the mafb-positive domain in the hindbrain can discriminate the position of the tactile sensory stimulus and determine accordingly an angle of lateral turn to select a proper direction of escape locomotion