Understanding the neuronal representation of surface color through the extensive stimuli set across three dimensional color space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIDA Kowa  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 特任准教授 (10455222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 視覚 / 色覚 / 実験心理学 / ディスプレイ / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 動物行動実験 / 電気生理
Research Abstract
High dynamic range display was developed for understanding neural representation of surface colors. A hundred thousand luminance contrast ratio was achieved by the display, and their effectiveness was examined by behavioral experiment of animals and human psychophysical experiments. These results suggested that luminance would be an important cue to understand the surface properties, such as glossiness and metallic perceptions.