Endocytic pathways controlling neuronal growth cone guidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TOJIMA Takuro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神経成長機構研究チーム, 研究員 (00373332)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経成長円錐 / 軸索ガイダンス / クラスリン依存性エンドサイトーシス / カルシニューリン / CaMキナーゼII / Cdk5 / エンドサイトーシス / クラスリン / カルシウム / Dephosphin
Research Abstract
The neuronal growth cone navigates the axon along the correct path by sensing extracellular guidance cues. We previously demonstrated that, downstream of Ca2+signals, growth cone attraction and repulsion are driven by asymmetric exocytosis and endocytosis, respectively. In this project, we identified the signaling pathways that link Ca2+signals with endocytosis for bidirectional growth cone guidance.