Different information processing styles in superficial and deep layer of cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEKAWA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳回路機能理論研究チーム, 研究員 (50415220)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords集団発火時系列 / 発火率 / 高次相関 / 情報量解析 / カーネル主成分分析 / マルチユニットレコーディング / 運動野 / 符号化・復号化 / 神経細胞集団 / 神経情報処理 / スパイクソーティング / 教師なし学習 / 局所回路 / 6層構造
Research Abstract
Firing rates of neurons in cortex are highly variable from layer to layer and it is possible that the different firing rate is formed by different information representation. Introducing a novel information analysis framework using kernel principle component analysis(Kernel PCA) methods, neural activities in rat motor cortex were analyzed. As a result, this study shows that networks in superficial layer represent cue information using higher order correlation, while neurons in deep layer represent detailed motor information by simply its firing rate.