Screening for genes involved in temporal and spatial regulation of mammalian neocortical neural progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KONNO Daijiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 非対称細胞分裂研究グループ, 研究員 (00362715)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 大脳新皮質 / 神経分化
Research Abstract
Here we aimed to identify the genes that are involved in the temporal and spatial regulation of neocortical progenitors by comparing the gene expression profiles of the cells at four different developmental stages of mouse embryos(E10.5, E12.5, E15.5, and E18.5). We found that DmrtA family genes, encoding putative transcription factors, were predominantly expressed in early stages of neuroepithelial cells. We also found that Dmrt3 and Dmrta2 mutants exhibited the abnormal development of the telencephalon. These data thus suggest that Dmrt family genes are involved in the regulation of the spatiotemporal diversity of the process of neuroepithelial cell differentiation.