Elucidation of effect of lipid signaling on cross talk between synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshibumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 記憶メカニズム研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60391877)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホスファチジルイノシトール3, 4, 5-三リン酸 / PIP_3 / 蛍光寿命 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / シナプス可塑性 / スパイン / ホスファチジルイノシトール三リン酸 / シナプス構造可塑性 / 2光子顕微鏡 / FLIM / PIP3 / PTEN / Cagedグルタミン酸
Research Abstract
Activity input to spines changes its morphology such as the size and shape related to structural plasticity, contributing to acquire long-term potentiation(LTP) underling learning and memory. However what kind of factor regulates the change in the morphology remains. We found that the number of the spinule and the degree of PIP_3 accumulation in spinules increased in a PIP_3-concentration dependent manner. Spinules accumulating PIP_3 may be sent to presynaptic side through trans-endocytosis proposed in electromicroscopy study, resulting in strengthen synapse connectivity.