Molecular Mechanisms underlying acquisition of neuronal identity in olfactory sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Haruki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (70548859)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経回路網 / 神経回路形成 / 嗅覚 / 軸索投射 / 神経科学 / 神経活動 / 分子生物学 / 発生 / 嗅覚受容体 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
The assembly of the functional neural circuit is one of the most complex developmental processes. Unraveling the mechanisms involved is vital for advancing basic scientific understanding. In the mouse olfactory system, expressed olfactory receptor(OR) plays a pivotal role in the axonal projection of olfactory sensory neurons(OSNs). However, it remains unknown about the nature of the signals for activating OR proteins. In this study, we focused on ligand-independent basal activity and found that each OR has a unique level of basal activity and signaling levels of the OR-derived basal activity regulate the projection site of OSN axons.