A morphological study on integration of auditory information on inhibitory tectothalamic neurons in the inferior colliculus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ITO Tetsufumi  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90334812)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経回路網 / 聴覚神経回路 / 聴覚 / 局所神経回路 / ウイルスベクター / GABA / glutamate / 聴覚系 / グルタミン酸 / 聴覚系神経回路
Research Abstract
Information of sound is analyzed in several auditory nuclei in lower brainstem, and re-integrated in the inferior colliculus in the midbrain. Detailed morphological basis on the integration of sound information, however, is poorly known. Large GABAergic neurons, which composeapproximately 10% of inferior collicular neurons and project to the thalamus, receive dense excitatory axosomatic inputs. In this study, we showed that the axosomatic inputs originated from almost all lower auditory nuclei as well as local neurons, suggesting that large GABAergic neurons integrate auditory information. We also have developed viral tracers which are optimal for the study on detailed dendritic morphology of large GABAergic neurons.