Leukotrienes in nociceptive pathway and neuropathic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kimiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70418961)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / ロイコトリエン / ロイコトリエン受容体 / 脊髄後角 / 後根神経節 / マイクログリア / 末梢神経損傷 / ロイコトリエン合成酵素 / ロイコリエン
Research Abstract
Leukotriene(LT) s belong to a large family of lipid mediators. LTs are known to be important factors in a variety of local and systemic diseases and allergic/inflammatory diseases. We examined whether LTs were implicated in neuropathic pain following peripheral nerve injury. Using the SNI model in rats, we investigated the expression of LT synthases and receptors mRNAs in the spinal cord and the roles on the pain behaviors. LTs and the receptors may be involved in the development of mechanical allodynia after peripheral nerve injury.