Determination of neural progenitor cell fate through analyzing microcephaly causative genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOSODO Yoichi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50425625)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords解剖学 / 細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
A hallmark of neurogenesis in the vertebrate brain is the apical-basal nuclear oscillation in polarized neural progenitor cells. Known as interkinetic nuclear migration(INM), these movements are synchronized with the cell cycle such that nuclei move basally during G1-phase and apically during G2-phase. However, it is unknown how the direction of movement and the cell cycle are tightly coupled. Here, we show that INM proceeds through the cell cycle-dependent linkage of cell-autonomous and non-autonomous mechanisms. During S to G2 progression, the microtubule-associated protein Tpx2 redistributes from the nucleus to the apical process, and promotes nuclear migration during G2-phase by altering microtubule organization. Thus, Tpx2 links cell cycle progression and autonomous apical nuclear migration. In contrast, in vivo observations of implanted microbeads, acute S-phase arrest of surrounding cells, and computational modeling suggest that the basal migration of G1-phase nuclei depends on a displacement effect by G2-phase nuclei migrating apically. Our model for INM explains how the dynamics of neural progenitors harmonize their extensive proliferation with the epithelial architecture in the developing brain. Additionally, I demonstrated that basal to apical active nuclear movement is inhibited by disruption of gene function of microcephaly causative gene.