Clarification of epileptogenicity using human brain slices in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Hiroki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (80401769)
Research Collaborator KAKITA Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
FUKUDA Masafumi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00361907)
KAMEYAMA Shigeki  国立病院機構, 西新潟中央病院, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsてんかん / イメージング / 電気生理 / フラビン蛍光 / 大脳皮質 / 急性スライス標本 / 光学的イメージング
Research Abstract
Epilepsy is one of the major neurological disorders in Japan. It is believed that hyper-excitability of the pyramidal neurons in the cerebral cortex contributes to epileptogenicity. However, the precise mechanism of the alteration was not still clarified. We struggled to observe spatiotemporal dynamics of epileptic activities using human brain slices taken from epileptic patients. As a result, we found unique epileptiform propagation of the activities in epileptogenic tissues but not in control tissues.