Identification of neurodegeneration-inducing factor released from oligodendrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuyo  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, バイオリソース研究室, 特任研究員 (60416188)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 多系統萎縮症 / α-synuclein / 多系統委縮症(MSA) / オリゴデンドロサイト / トランスジェニックマウス / タンパク質精製 / 多系統萎縮症(MSA)
Research Abstract
Multiple system atrophy(MSA) is a neurodegenerative disease in which oligodendrocytes and neurons in the central nervous system are affected. To clarify how oligodendrocyticα-synuclein inclusions cause neuronal degeneration, we generated a transgenic mouse for an MSA model in which human wild-typeα-synuclein was overexpressed selectively in oligodendrocytes. We established primary culture cells derived from the brain of transgenic mice, and revealed that insoluble mouseα-synuclein was progressively accumulated in neurons, leading to neuronal dysfunction and degeneration. In this study, we identified neurodegeneration-inducing factor released from oligodendrocytes.