The roles of prostanoid receptor in cerebral infarction
Project/Area Number |
22700388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 中枢・末梢神経薬理学 / プロスタノイド / 脳血栓症 / プロスタグロンジンE2 / EP4 / ミクログリア / 受容体欠損マウス / プロスタグランジンE2 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study was to investigate the roles of the prostaglandin E2 receptor EP4 in the ischemic brain injury. Cerebral ischemia was induced by permanent occlusion of the middle cerebral artery using mice lacking the EP4 (EP4^<-/->). The brain edema in EP4^<-/-> mice was significantly reduced when compared to that in wild-type (WT) mice. Expression of the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), which is shown to promote disruption of blood-brain barrier causing edema in ischemic brain, was up-regulated by an EP4 agonist in WT microglia. The up-regulation was diminished in the presence of an EP4 antagonist or absent in EP4^<-/-> microglia. These results suggest that the EP4 enhances edema progression in stroke, partly by regulating VEGF expression in microglia.