Functional analysis of novel NYAP family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazumasa  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20431760)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経細胞 / チロシンキナーゼ / PI3K / WAVE / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
The phosphoinositide 3-kinase(PI3K) pathway has been extensively studied in neuronal function and morphogenesis. However, the precise molecular mechanisms of PI3K activation and its downstream signalling in neurons remain elusive. In this study, we demonstrated that the NYAPs bridge a PI3K-WAVE1 association by simultaneously interacting with PI3K and the WAVE1 complex. Disruption of the NYAP genes in mice affects brain size and neurite elongation.