Cholesterol metabolite-dependent regulation of synaptic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2011)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shingo  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50451430)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBDNF / コレステロール / ヒドロキシコレステロール / 神経細胞 / シナプス / 24HC / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 代謝 / ホメオスタシス
Research Abstract
Our previous study found that BDNF induced the synthesis of 24-hydroxycholesterol(24HC). However the roles of 24HC on CNS are not known. To better understand, we here investigate the effect of 24HC on primary neurons or astrocytes. The results indicated a possibility that, while 24HC was not involved in the BDNF-dependent effect on synapse development and dendritic morphology, 24HC did transduce the feedback signal to suppress the effect of BDNF.