Research on regulatory systems of NMDA receptor activity by GluN2B in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Kaori  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任助教 (30374713)
Research Collaborator SAKIMURA Kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳・神経 / NMDA受容体 / 扁桃体 / 抑制性神経細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clear the regulatory system of NMDA receptor activity in neurons expressing GluN2B(NR2B/GluRA2). Based on our findings, we established the hypothesis that GluN2B is crucial for NMDA receptor activity in neurons expressing GluN2B, and verified it. We generated the inhibitory neuron-specific GluN2B-KO, excitatory neuon-specific GluN2B-KO in forebrain, and CA1 pyramidal cell selective GluN2B-KO mice. Inhibitory neuron-specific GluN2B-KO mice showed developmental defect, abnormal hind-limb reflex, and abnormal projection of climbing fiber in cerebellum. Forebrain-specific GluN2B-KO mice died within 2 weeks after birth. Even through NMDA receptor-mediated synaptic currents were diminished, they were detected in CA1 pyramidal cell selective GluN2B-KO mice. The result was different from that of CA3 pyramidal cell-specific GluN2B-KO. These results suggest that the regulation of NMDA receptor activity depends on the type of neurons. Meanwhile, we generated a KO mouse of CaMKIIβsubunit that is involved with synaptic plasticity, and obtained a new finding. We observed that Arc/Arg3. 1 was bound to the CaMKIIβin an activity dependent manner and regulated the surface GluA1 levels in individual synapses. Our findings suggest that a novel Arc/Arg3. 1-CaMKIIβinteraction, which is strengthened by inactivity, acts as an "inverse" synaptic tagging and capture, mediating specific resetting of the surface AMPA-R levels at inactive synapses of previously potentiated neurons, based on the history of synaptic activity and inactivity in individual synapses.