Molecular mechanism of effect of secreted active neuropsin on neighboring synapses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hideki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (80437516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNeuregulin-1 / カリクレイン / プロテオリシス / LTP / 海馬 / 神経可塑性 / 統合失調症 / 神経科学 / シナプス / 記憶・学習 / プロテアーゼ / シナプス可塑性
Research Abstract
Protease-mediated signaling is an important modulator of the nervous system. However, identifying the specific signaling substrates of such proteases is limited by the rapidity with which intermediate substrate forms are cleaved and released. Here, a screening method to detect non-cleaved enzyme-bound forms was developed and used to identify a novel neuropsin/neuregulin-1(NRG-1) proteolytic signaling system, which is specifically localized in microdomain of synaptic cleft. The extracellular protease, neuropsin, cleaved mature NRG-1(comprising the NRG-1 extracellular domain) at three newly-identified sites to remove the NRG-1 heparin-binding domain. This released the ligand moiety from the matrix-glycosaminoglycan pool and enabled it to phosphorylate the NRG-1 receptor, p185(ErbB4). Thus, processed-NRG-1-ErbB4 signaling contributes to the modulation of early-phase long-term potentiation of Schaffer collaterals. This signaling system may be important for both animal and human cognition, and its dysfunction may contribute to human mental disorders such as schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.