Psychiatric dysfunction regulated by NADPH oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IBI Masakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10336539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNADPHオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素種 / 精神障害 / 不安様行動 / うつ様行動 / BDNF / 不安行動 / HPA axis
Research Abstract
The involvement of reactive oxygen species(ROS) in anxiety and mood disorders has been reported ; however, the source of ROS in the nervous system has not been identified. NADPH oxidase is a superoxide-generating enzyme composed of multiple subunits including a membrane-spanning catalytic subunit, NOX. ROS derived from NOX1/NADPH oxidase, which possess a newly identified catalytic subunit, appear to play a key role in stress-induced anxiety and depressive-like behaviors, possibly by regulating activation of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis and decrease in BDNF level.