Sulfation patterns and molecular mechanisms of Chondroitin sulfate polysaccharide in regulating the neuronal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SOTOGAKU Naoki  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (60368884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞生物学 / 再生 / 修復 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 神経再生 / 細胞接着 / シグナル伝達機構 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 細胞内情報伝達
Research Abstract
Chondroitin sulfate(CS) is an important component of the cell surface and extracellular matrix in the central nervous system. CS is divided into at least four subclasses, known as CS-A, CS-C, CS-D and CS-E, on the basis of the sulfation patterns of their major disaccharide units. The CS-E polysaccharide, but not CS-A, CS-C or CS-D polysaccharide, was changed cell adhesion and mourphology of cultured neuronal cells. The action of CS-E polysaccharide is mediated through VEGF receptor/eNOS and VEGF receptor/Raf-1/Rb signalings.