Screening and functional screening of the genes which regulate the proliferation of Muller glia in damaged retina.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUGA Akiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 網膜再生医療研究開発プロジェクト, 研究員 (70450400)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜 / ミュラーグリア細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 再生 / 神経 / ミュラーグリア / 細胞増殖 / マウス系統 / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
In this research, we showed that the degree of proliferation of Muller glia after retinal damage was significantly less in B6 mice compared to other mouse strains. Furthermore, addition of GSK3 inhibitor did not affect the proliferation of Muller glia in the damaged retina from B6 mice, whereas GSK3 inhibitor significantly increased the number of proliferative Muller glia in other mouse strains. By comparing the genome-wide gene expression in retinas after damage between B6 and other mouse strain, we found that the expression patterns of chromosome remodeling factors and components of innate immune system were different associating with the proliferation of Muller glia.