The participation of p47, which interacts with TDP-43 as a causative protein of ALS, in ALS pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shoji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 運動ニューロン変性研究チーム, 研究員 (80462745)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsp47 / TDP-43 / ALS / タンパク質の安定性 / タンパク質局在化機構 / タンパク質安定性
Research Abstract
TDP-43 is one of a causative protein of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS), and generally related with the ALS pathology. The mechanism of motor neuron degeneration by TDP-43, however, is still unknown.
The representative of this study(I) identified p47 as a novel protein interacted with TDP-43.I elucidated that p47 interacts with not ALS-linked TDP-43 mutant proteins but wild-type. In addition, I clarified that the half-life of ALS-linked mutant TDP-43 protein is longer than that of wild-type. Early onset of ALS correlates with increased stability of familial ALS-linked mutant TDP-43 proteins.