Regulatory mechanism of AMPA receptor dynamics by phospholipase A_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Tetsuya  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (90345025)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経可塑性 / アラキドン酸 / 蛍光イメージング / 脂質 / 酵素 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Trafficking of AMPA-type glutamate receptor subunit GluR2 in Purkinje neurons is a key mechanism to modulate long-term depression(LTD) in the cerebellum, which contributes to certain forms of motor learning and coordination. We have shown that full activation of cytosolic phospholipase A_2αand consequent liberation of arachidonic acid from membrane phospholipids are required for the prolonged decrease in the synaptic-surface expression of GluR2.To elucidate the regulatory mechanism of GluR2 dynamics by phospholipase A_2 and arachidonic acid, we attempted spatial and temporal control of local free arachidonic acid liberation using photolysis of caged compounds, visualization of internalized GluR2 movement, and comparative analysis of phospholipid composition.