Functional analyses of Ptf1a by Proteomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TAYA Shinichiro  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・病態生化学研究部, 室長 (60362232)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / プロテオミクス / 転写因子 / 小脳発達 / 神経発生
Research Abstract
The cerebellum contains a relatively small variety of neurons, however, the molecular machinery governing neuronal generation and/or subtype specification is still poorly understood. Our groups report that Ptf1a is involved in cerebellar GABAergic neuron production. However, it remains unknown how the cascade of Ptf1a determines the fate of neuronal subtype in the cerebellum. To understand the molecular mechanisms underlying neuronal development by Ptf1a signaling, I identified Ptf1a-interacting proteins by proteomic approach. Here, I have examined that Atoh1 or Ptf1a interacts with its interacting candidate proteins in vitro. Furthermore, I analyzed expression of these molecules in the developmental cerebellum. Several molecules were expressed in Ptf1a-or Atoh1-lineage cells, and expression pattern of these molecules were changed in Ptf1a or Atoh1 KO mouse. These results suggested that proteomic analyses were useful for identification of molecules associ ated with Ptf1a or Atoh1 in vivo.