Regulation of autophagy by Na+/H+exchangers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TOGASHI Kazuya  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第五部, 流動研究員 (40450613)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNa+/H+交換輸送体 / オートファジー / 神経変性疾患
Research Abstract
Autophagy is an intracellular degradation process that clears long-lived proteins and organelles from the cytoplasm, and then maintains normal cellular functions. Thus failure of autophagy in neurons can result in the accumulation of aggregate-prone proteins and neurodegeneration. However, the regulation mechanism of autophagy in brain is less known. In the present study, I found that an NHE blocker inhibited autophagy and that the over expression of plasma membrane type NHEs significantly reduced the formation of poly glutamine aggregation in a cell-line. Moreover, NHE5KO/Htt-Tg mice were generated by crossing with NHE5 knockout mouse and a Huntington's disease model mouse in which a large number of aggregations were observed in the cerebellar granule cells.