Analysis of HDAC6-deficient mice that showing behavioral abnormalities related to psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Masahide  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 発生障害学部, 研究員 (80414019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords精神・神経疾患の病態と治療 / アセチル化 / うつ病 / HDAC6 / 抗うつ薬 / 行動解析
Research Abstract
Here we demonstrate the crucial roles of Hdac6(histone deacetylase 6) deacetylase activity in the expression of emotional behavior in mice. Moreover, administration of Hdac6-specific inhibitor replicated antidepressant-like effect in mice. In good agreement with behavioral phenotypes of Hdac6-deficient mice, Hdac6 dominantly localizes to the dorsal and median raphe nuclei, which are involved in emotional behaviors. These findings will help understand the etiology of depression, and provide a new therapeutic target for depression.