Analysis of inhibitory interneuron subtypes with distinct subcellular domain innervation to projection neurons in the mouse olfactory bulb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARITSUKA Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00511388)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords嗅球 / 抑制性介在ニューロン / 成体神経新生 / 顆粒細胞 / 樹状突起 / スパイン
Research Abstract
Previous studies of neuronal circuits in the rodent olfactory bulb focused mainly on the interplay between projection neurons and dendritic-targeting inhibitory interneurons. In this study, in addition to the dendritic-targeting subtype, we studied the perisomatic-targeting subtype of inhibitory interneurons to identify the functional differentiation of these subtypes to elucidate the information processing in the olfactory bulb. We found that granule cells show subtype specific electrophysiological properties, timing of cell generation and sensory input-dependent morphological changes.