Control of neural circuit formation using light-regulated adenylyl cyclase in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tomohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60549947)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝学 / 神経回路 / 嗅覚 / マウス発生工学 / 発生分化 / オプトジェネティクス
Research Abstract
To understand how cAMP is used to exert various functions in mouse olfactory sensory neurons(OSNs), we generated transgenic mice in which PAC, photo-activated adenylate cyclase, is expressed under the control of the mouse olfactory receptor promoter. PAC was detected throughout OSN including dendrites and axons, allowing local activation of PAC. We are currently analyzing the function of cAMP in neural circuit formation by regulating PAC activity using light.