Study for the sound localization maps and neural circuit functionin the chicken.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Iwao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90362532)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 音源定位 / 音源地図
Research Abstract
We analyzed how to calculate the interaural time difference that is one of the important key for the sound localization. The interaural time difference is calculated by the bilateral projection from the nucleus magnocellularis that is inhibited by the superior olivary nucleus. We studied using in vivo recording and some drugs and found that the superior nucleus sharpens the sound frequency response in the magnocellularis. We also found that the mutual inhibition between superior nucleus balance the activity bilateral nucleus magnocellularis. These findings are considered to be important for the calculation of the sound localization.