Quantitative analysis of molecular dynamics in the transduction cascade using caged compounds and imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hiroko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (10324823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚神経細胞 / 情報変換 / 電気生理学 / パッチクランプ法 / ケージド化合物 / 神経生理学 / シグナルトランスダクション / イオンチャネル / ナノ繊毛 / 可視化 / 電気生理 / 神経生理 / 嗅覚 / UVレーザー / セカンドメッセンジャー
Research Abstract
Olfactory transduction cascade starts from the receptor protein which binds to odorant molecules. After the binding, G-protein and AC are activated continuously. It leads to open the transduction channels (CNG, Cl(Ca)) and generate current responses, after [cAMP]i and [Ca2+]i increased. Spatial and temporal distributions of cytoplasmic elements (cAMP, Ca2+) are key factors in the olfactory transduction cascade.We examined that based on the olfactory adaptation and non-linear signal amplificationwith these techniques. 1) Local laser light stimulation (LMS-ROI). 2) Current responses with caged-cAMP photolysis (patch-clamp) and 3) Ca-imaging(Fluo4) in parallel.