Development ofa new probe for dynamic imaging of transplanted cells without surgical operation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2012)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HARA Chikako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経発生 / 神経再生 / イメージング技術開発 / 発光イメージング / in vivo イメージング / MRI / in vivoイメージング / 蛍光 / 発光 / フェリチン / イメージング / ルシフェラーゼ / プローブ開発
Research Abstract
A new probe which detectable for fluorescence, chemiluminescence and magnetic resonance (MR) imaging was constructed and evaluated in this study. The fusion of a fluorescent protein to a chemiluminescent protein and ferritin as iron indicator has enabled to pursue the transplanted cells at in vivo. Since the novel probe which possess three kinds of function have worked well, we are preparing the new publication of the novel in vivoimaging method using Venus of fluorescent protein as expression marker, luciferase as live cell marker and ferritin protein as MRI marker.