Elucidation of the functional role of excitatory and inhibitory inputs in output station of basal ganglia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Nobuhiko  生理学研究所, 統合生理研究系, 助教 (80296053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords姿勢・運動制御 / 大脳基底核 / マカクサル / 視床下核 / 淡蒼球内節 / 淡蒼球 / 線条体
Research Abstract
The activity of the output station of basal ganglia is regulated with the timing and balance of two competitive inputs, i.e. excitatory input from subthalamic nucleus and inhibitory input from striatum. Using macaque monkeys, single unit activity changes during hand reaching task with delay were recorded in internal segment of globus pallidus (GPi). The confirmation of cortical information source were carried out by the multi-synaptic orthodromic response to electrical stimulation of primary motor cortex and supplementary motor area that identified by ICMS. Thereafter, neuropharmacological blocking of excitatory or inhibitory receptor was performed by micro-drug-injection in vicinity of recording neuron. Drugs were Gabazine (GABAA receptor antagonist) and cocktail of CPP (NMDA receptor antagonist) and NBQX (AMPA receptor antagonist) and their concentrations were 0.5 . 1 mM. Among 52 GPi recording neurons with receptor blocking, all neurons showed activity changes according to each inputs. Some neurons that its activity increased during movement showed robust inhibitory response after glutamatergic receptor blocking. This result suggest that GPi neurons regulated by not only inhibitory input from striatum but also excitatory subthalamic input.