Overexpression of myogenic regulatory factors driven by heat shock promoters in medaka and its developmental study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30327655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受容体 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 再生分化 / ACVR1 / ALK2 / FOP / 熱ショックプロモーター / メダカ / 骨異形成症 / モデル生物 / ゼブラフィッシュ / トランスジェニック / Cre loxP / 熱ショックタンパク
Research Abstract
Fibrodysplasia ossificans progressiva(FOP) is a genetic disorder of dysregulated cellular differentiation which causes fibrous tissue(including muscle, tendon, and ligament) to be ossified when damaged. The mutations were identified in the activin A receptor, type I(ACVR1), a BMP type-1receptor. This study was purposed to establish the transgenic medaka fish that can induce overexpression of the ACVR1or BMP4gene by heat-shock in any target time points, tissues and cells. I established heat-shock inducible Cre recombinase expressing transgenic medaka fish(hsp70b :: Cre) using endogenous hsp70promoter and Cre inducible myogenic cells specific ACVR1expressing transgenic fish(DES :: lGlBMP4). However, both of heat-shock treated and non-treated double transgenic medaka fishes(hsp70b :: Cre and DES :: lGlBMP4) exhibited FOP like phenotypes, which mean endogenous hsp70 promoter was expressed continuously at a low level without heat induction. Then I combined the dual promoter expressing system and artificial heat-shock promoter and established heat-inducible double transgenic medaka fish(8xHSE :: Cre x DES : lGlACVR1).