Functional analysis of calcineurin, a sleep-related gene in the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Jun  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (40432231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 睡眠 / カルシニューリン / ドーパミン / 学習記憶 / 記憶 / 脳
Research Abstract
We recently reported that calcineurin(Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent protein phosphatase) is an important regulator of sleep in Drosophila(Tomita et al., 2011). The pan-neuronal knockdown of Calcineurin A at 14F(CanA-14F), which is one of the three calcineurin catalytic A subunit genes in Drosophila, resulted in sleep loss, while an adult-specific misexpression of a constitutively active form of CanA-14F in all neurons increased sleep. We identified brain neurons important for the function of CanA-14F in sleep regulation by targeted CanA-14F knockdown using the GAL4-UAS system. Moreover, we found that knockdown of D1 dopamine receptor in these neurons significantly increased sleep. These results suggest a cross-talk between Ca^<2+>-calcineurin and dopaminergic signaling pathways in Drosophila sleep regulation.