Development of bidirectional brain-machine interface using electrocorticogram to restore motor functions of arms for paralyzed patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Takufumi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 特任研究員 (90533802)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブレインマシーンインターフェイス / Brain-machine interface / 感覚フィードバック / 皮質脳波 / 上肢運動機能再建 / 電動義手 / Brain-machlne interface
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a bidirectional brain-machine interface to operate a prosthetic arm with tactile sensor using the electrocorticogram(ECoG) recorded by the electrodes implanted on human sensorimotor cortices. Some severely paralyzed patients due to stroke or trauma were shown to be able to operate the prosthetic arm only using their ECoG signals by imaging some movements of their paralyzed limbs. The patients operated the prosthetic arm to manipulate some objects by grasping and releasing. Furthermore, we have developed a prosthetic arm to be controlled by signals of magnetoencephalogram(MEG).