Investigation of somatosensory and auditory change detection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Koya  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康スポーツ学科, 助教 (20570782)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体性感覚 / 聴覚 / 変化検出 / 感覚記憶 / 脳磁図 / 脳波 / M100 / 変化季出
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that humans have neural system of automatic change detection to survive. In this network, the change is automatically detected using a memory trace by comparing the abrupt event with the preceding condition. Present study investigated the relationship between neural activities and the length of preceding steady state (PSS). As a result, the amplitude of somatosensory M100 and auditory N1m were dependent on the length of PSS before changes. It got larger when the PSS. Therefore, humans will have neural system of automatic change detection.