Skin Hair as a Biological Probe. Application to On-line Neural Activity Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Yuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 自律行動制御連携ユニット, 研究員 (60537025)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計測工学 / 生体機能利用 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 脳・神経 / 可視化 / 体毛 / 体毛の電線としての利用 / 体毛への電解質溶液導入 / 体毛の構造の観察・特定
Research Abstract
A system was proposed for measuring neural activity with high signal to noise ratio and non-invasive character, by using a skin hair as a biological probe. To see through an internal structure of a skin hair, I used a white hair of rabbit. To make the hair conductive, both ends of the hair is soaked in electrolyte solution, and tested with different combination of concentration and time for absorption. As a result conditions for using a skin hair an electric cable have been clarified.