Relation between optical intrinsic signal imaging on regulation of microcirculation on mice somatosensory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (60510394)
Research Collaborator ITO Hiroshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, プログラムリーダー (20360357)
TAKUWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (40508347)
KANNO Iwao  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (10360356)
OBATA Takayuki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター病院, チームリーダー (00285107)
OKADA Eiji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40221840)
MASAMOTO Kazuo  電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (60455384)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 脳微小循環 / 生体医用光学 / 脳血流
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the contributions of the regulation system of micro-level hemodynamics and vasculature on diffuse optical imaging by using multi photon laser scanning microscopy and the development of the software that evaluate the microcirculation. The results indicates that the change in diameter of arterioles is much smaller than that of change in intensity of diffuse optical signal, which suggest the passive change in diameters of capillary and vein, and hematocrit might affect the change in intensity of diffuse optical signal.