Facilitation of motor learning by non-invasive brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Satoshi  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 特任助教 (10545867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳機能操作 / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 学習 / 記憶 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 電気刺激 / 脳刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 磁気刺激
Research Abstract
Transcranial direct current stimulation(tDCS) is a non-invasive procedure of cortical stimulation, where weak direct currents polarize the target brain regions(Tanaka and Watanabe, 2009). In the present project, I have demonstrated that anodal tDCS over the lower limb motor cortex can transiently enhance the maximal force of the lower extremities in both healthy participants and subcortical stroke patients(Tanaka et al., 2011). Physiologically, it has been believed that tDCS modulated the brain activity only in the stimulated cortical region. However, my study has shown that tDCS modulated the brain activities not only in the stimulated cortical region but also in the subcortical region in both human and rat animal model. Further understanding of behavioral and physiological effects of tDCS will be relevant for the clinical application of tDCS.