Brain mechanism of imitation by joint attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2011-2012)
Juntendo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KUMASHIRO Mari  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40462791)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共同注意 / 模倣 / サル / コミュニケーション / 脳神経活動 / 脳波 / 硬膜下多点電極 / 硬膜多点電極 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to set up the conditions that would enable to examine brain mechanism of imitation induced by joint attention. There were five reports. First, I refined multisite electrode sheets for electrocorticography (Ecog). Second, I found that tension of monkey’s arm rigidity could be reduced by an application of joint attention method I developed in 2002. Third, I found three conditions that help examining brain mechanism of imitation induced by joint attention. Fourth, I found that food reward is not necessary to induce monkey’s imitation of mouth. Fifth, I developed a combination training method to correct wrong imitation. With these achievements, it is ready to actually analyze brain mechanism of imitation.*my childbirth, child raising and this work without pay had caused delays in the present study, but I reported five results.