GnIH regulates social behavior through midbrain dopaminergic neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
TOBARI Yasuko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (90453919)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動機付け / 情動 / 神経ペプチド / 神経内分泌学 / ペプチドホルモン / RFアミドペプチド / 社会性行動 / 中脳ドーパミン系 / モチベーション / 鳴禽類 / 視床下部 / RFamideペプチド / 本能行動 / 生殖内分泌系
Research Abstract
The ventral tegmental area(VTA) contains dopamine neurons that are important in modulating motivated behavior, addiction, and reward. Here, we show that VTA dopamine neurons express GnIH receptor mRNA and receive synaptic input that contains gonadotropin-inhibitory hormone(GnIH). Furthermore, we examined changes in the activity of GnIH neurons in the brain of male following a view of and sexual interaction with a female. The presence of female seems to result in a change in diencephalic GnIH mRNA levels of male. These data support a new role for central GnIH with possible implications for regulation of sexual motivation