Analysis of IL-1/IL-17 system-dependent promoting mechanisms for development of colon cancer using model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Shigeru  信州大学, ヒト環境科学研究支援センター, 助教 (80345032)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords疾患モデル / 大腸がん / サイトカイン / IL-17 / IL-1
Research Abstract
To elucidate the role of pro-inflammatory cytokines, IL-1/IL-17 family members, in development of intestinal polyps, the molecular mechanisms were analyzed using ApcMin mice, as a model of colon cancer. We found that deficiency of IL-17A and/or IL-17F in ApcMin mice caused suppression of intestinal polyp formation, and administration of neutralizing antibodies against IL-17A and/or IL-17F reduced development of polyps. These results suggest that endogenous IL-17A/F promote polyp formation and neutralizing antibodies are applied to therapeutic agent for colon cancer.