The properties of primary cultured cortical neuronal networks from fetal cynomolgus monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Fumie  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (00455461)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 霊長類
Research Abstract
Nonhuman primates are useful models for the understanding of human brain development. In this study, I have established a primary culture of cortical neuronal cells from fetal cynomolgus monkeys (Macaca fascicularis) and focused on various morphological characteristics of the cells, particularly the gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA)ergic neurons that significantly contribute to primate brain function.The neurons that were prepared from the cerebral cortex of cynomolgus monkey fetuses at embryonic day 80 were immunocytochemically classified using several molecular markers of GABAergic neurons until two weeks in vitro. The number of glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD)-65-positive neurons increased with time, suggesting the maturation of GABAergic neurons in vitro. Approximately 30% of calretinin-positive neurons at four days in vitro had three or more primary neuritesand tended to have larger cell bodies, while most microtubule-associated protein (MAP)-2-positive neurons had one or two primary neurites and smaller cell bodies. These results may be informative for the application of molecular biological techniques in exploring the development of cortical interneurons in primates.